Do Australian & New Zealand citizens require a visa to travel to Kenya?

Yes they do. Please refer to the website under ”Services” tabs for further information

Do you need a multiple (journey) entry visa for travel within East African Countries?

No. Single journey visas for Kenya are still valid for travels within Tanzania and Uganda as long as you do not leave the boundaries of these countries. However it’s important to note that there is an East African Tourist Visa (EATV) which allows a tourist to visit Kenya, Rwanda and Uganda. This visa is available on application at the High Commission and the fee is AU$.110.00.

Do children need a visa to Kenya? How much is the fee?

At the moment they do not need if they are below 16 years of age and are traveling in the company of parents. If they do not fit this category, then they require and the fee is 75$ (Australian dollars).

Is the Kenya High Commission the only place where you can get a visa? Are visas issued upon arrival?

No. Any visitor to Kenya (except from the countries listed under Referred Visas) may apply for a visa online (eVisa). The link is www.evisa.go.ke. Visas are also available at any port of entry to Kenya, provided the applicant meets the usual immigration requirements. Travellers need to present a valid passport (valid for at least 6 months) and pay a visa fee in US Dollars ($50 for a tourist visa and $20 for a transit visa). NB: The process of obtaining visas on arrival is long and tedious, and is being phased out. Visitors are, therefore, strongly advised to obtain eVisas before departure.

Do you need a multiple (journey) entry visa for travel within East African Countries?

No. Single journey visas for Kenya are still valid for re-entry from Tanzania and Uganda as long as you do not leave the boundaries of these countries. However it’s important to note that there is an East African Tourist Visa (EATV) which allows a tourist to visit Kenya, Rwanda and Uganda. This visa is available on application at the High Commission and the fee is AU$.140.00.

When is a transit visa required?

A transit visa is required for visitors who leave the airport or seaport for the specific purpose of travelling to a third country (i.e. to await a connecting flight, to await boarding a (cruise) ship, or to travel overland to a neighbouring country by bus/car/shuttle). Proof of the connecting flight/cruise or overland transfer is required. The visa is valid for three days (72 hours).

Must an applicant apply for a visa in person?

No, a third party may present/collect all the required documents on behalf of the applicant as long as the party has supporting authorization from the applicant and identification. Applicants may also forward all the required documents through the post, preferably through registered mail or courier arrangement

The visa endorsement in a passport, does it allow a visitor to stay in Kenya?

No, in addition to the visa endorsement, the visitor is issued with a visitor’s pass free of charge at the port of entry. The visitor’s pass gives the period of time the visitor should stay in the country, with a maximum of 3 months.

Do children need a visa to Kenya? How much is the fee?

At the moment, they do not need if they are under sixteen (16) years of age and are traveling in the company of parents. If they don’t meet this condition, then they will need a visa and the fee is 75$(Australian dollars)

Does each member of a group/family travelling to Kenya together have to present an individual "proof of intended visit"?

No, they may present a joint document (containing all names & the travel dates).

When is a transit visa required?

A transit visa is required for visitors who leave the airport or seaport for the specific purpose of travelling to a third country (i.e. to await a connecting flight, to await boarding a (cruise) ship, or to travel overland to a neighbouring country by bus/car/shuttle). Proof of the connecting flight/cruise or overland transfer is required. The visa is valid for three days (72 hours).

Must an applicant apply for a visa in person?

No, a third party may present/collect all the required documents on behalf of the applicant as long as the party has supporting authorization from the applicant and identification. Applicants may also forward all the required documents through the post, preferably through registered mail or courier arrangement

How long is a visa valid for?

The visa is valid for 3 months (90 days). Once a visa has been issued, travellers must enter Kenya within three months (i.e. before the expiry date of the visa). Duration of stay in the country is determined at the port of entry and is usually a maximum of 90 days from the date of entry.

Does the High Commission issue multiple entry visas?

No it does, multiple entry visas are only issued at the Immigration Department headquarters in Nairobi.

I will be travelling to Kenya to do volunteer work. Is there a special visa for this?

Yes. In addition to the entry visa, you will need to apply for a Special pass from the Immigration department. Please note that the single entry visa (tourist visa) does not allow anyone to engage in any form of employment whether for pay or not. Application for a special pass is made in form 32.

What are the requirements if I need a travel Document/Passport for my child born in Australia?

Download and complete Form 19(available on the Mission’s website), attach three (3) recent passport size photographs, a fee of AU$ 75 for a new Passport, child’s original birth certificate which shows the name of the father or mother and proof that either or both the parents is/are a Kenyan citizen(s) when the child was born, copies of father’s and mother’s passport(s), certified copy of Marriage Certificate, and letter of consent from the parents.

What happens to the child upon arrival in Kenya? Can a passport be applied for him/her?

Upon arrival in Kenya, the child is entitled to all the privileges and rights like any other Kenyan child. In any case the child is a Kenyan citizen by virtue of one or both parents being Kenyan(s) at the time of birth.

What happens to a child born in Australia of a Kenyan mother and a foreign father?

Such a child is recognized as a Kenyan citizen because the mother is a Kenyan citizen and can be issued with a new Kenyan passport upon application.

How long does it take to have a Travel Document issued?

It is issued within 24-48 hours of receipt of application at the High Commission

Are passports issued at the High Commission?

No, they are issued at the Immigration Department in Nairobi. However, applications are processed at the High Commission.

How long do passports take to be issued?

At least eight weeks from the date the application is received at the High Commission.

Where can I apply for a Kenyan Passport?

Kenya High Commission 43, Culgoa Circuit, O’Malley Canberra, ACT 2606   G.P.O. Box 1990 Canberra, ACT 2601 Website: www.kenya.asn.au Email: consular@kenya.asn.au

What happens to my passport after five/ten years from the date of issue?

It expires and you need to apply for a new passport (new generation passport).

What steps should I take if my passport gets lost?

Report the loss to the police immediately. Inform the High Commission about the loss immediately. Apply for a new passport. See details on application for lost passport.

What is an application for a new passport for?

When your passport has expired and you therefore need to apply for a new passport. NB Kindly be informed that whereas the Mission will continue to assist in cases of emergency, negligence of those Kenyans who deliberately choose to ignore to replace their passports on time and wait until it has expired shall not be tolerated. You are therefore, required to ensure that you apply for a new passport six months prior to the expiry date of your current passport. Kindly also note that you are required to keep a copy of your passport at all times. This will assist us to process your passport in case it gets lost or misplaced. This copy should be kept in a separate place from your passport.

If at the time of my birth one of my parents was not a Kenyan Citizen and I was born in Kenya, is it possible that I have dual citizenship?

The Constitution of Kenya 2010 Chapter 3. (14:1) States that “A person is a citizen by birth if on the day of the person’s birth, whether or not the person is born in Kenya, either the mother or father of the person is a citizen.” (2) Clause (1) applies equally to a person born before the effective date, whether or not the person was born in Kenya, if either the mother of father of the person is or was a citizen. “A citizen by birth does not lose citizenship by acquiring the citizenship of another country”.

I do not have a recommender for my passport application. I don’t know any Kenyan here. Will my passport application still be processed?

Recommendation of application is mandatory as is clearly indicated in the notes on the application form. The High commission will only accept applications recommended by a citizen of Kenya.

How long does it take to process a birth certificate or police clearance certificate?

At least 3 months from the time application is received at the High Commission though individual cases may vary.

I am a Kenyan and would like to know the procedure for applying for a birth certificate for my child who was born in Australia/New Zealand.

Application together with supporting  documents below should be forwarded to the High Commission for onward transmission to the Department of Civil Registration in Nairobi:- -Application for Registration of Birth of a Citizen of Kenya Occurring Abroad from (Form BDA 1) -Certified copies of bio-data pages of parents’ passports and birth certificates -Certified copies of the parents’ Marriage Certificate – Certified Copy of child’s Australian/New Zealand birth certificate -Processing Fee – AU$10

What is the procedure for obtaining a Birth/Death Search certificate?

Application for Birth/Death Search services should be downloaded, completed and forwarded to the High Commission, Canberra for onward transmission to Nairobi. Requirements: To obtain a copy of birth/death certificate, a search form must be completed and returned to Kenya High Commission – Canberra.

  1. Complete the Birth/Death Certificate Search Form

Submit the form together with the following:

  1. A $10 Money Order or Bank Check payable to High Commission of the Republic of Kenya.
  2. Copy of the original Birth/Death Certificate.
  3. A formal letter of Application.
  4. A self-addressed stamped envelope (size A4) for the return of your documents.

NB: To avoid delays in processing your application please, ensure that you have read and attached all the requirements. Any incomplete application will be returned.

What is the processing time for Declarations of Dual Citizenship?

There’s no predetermined time frame. They are based upon the discretion of Immigration Department (Citizenship Section), and depend on case by case basis

What happens after I declare my dual citizenship?

Once declaration is recorded, you receive an acknowledgement letter/slip from Immigration Department indicating your declaration number.

What is the processing time for applications to regain Kenyan Citizenship?

There’s no predetermined time frame. This depends on approval by the Cabinet Secretary. After approval is granted, the applicant is informed to submit a payment of Kshs. 5000 (equivalent in AU$)

Can we attach one Bank Cheque for family/group applications for a Police Clearance?

No. Each applicant is advised to have their own cheque.

What is the procedure of applying for a name change in the passport?

NOTE: Anyone who wishes to do a name change either through marriage, divorce or deed poll should apply for a new passport. Requirements: 1. Complete Form 19 2. Copy of your Birth Certificate. 3. 3 recent passport size photographs 4. Application fee of AU$ 75 5. Name change as a result of marriage – should provide a copy of marriage certificate duly certified and registered at your local state office. 6. In case any partner had a previous marriage- proof of dissolution will be required. 7. In case of divorce- forward divorce decree/ certificate duly authenticated by the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia (or New Zealand for persons leaving there) or relevant Government Missions in the country of your residence. 8. Other name change-forward deed poll (document prepared and registered at the Registrar of Documents in the Ministry of Lands in Nairobi and a copy of Kenya Gazette effecting name change). 9. Corrections of Date of birth, place of birth-Forward a copy of Birth certificate both sides that was used to acquire the passport (bearing the stamp from Immigration Department) and original expired passport if any. NOTE: Additional documents may be requested depending on a particular case. 10. A self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your documents.

What is the procedure of applying for a Marriage Certificate?

Application form for Marriage Certificate should be downloaded (from this website) and completed then posted to the High Commission for onward transmission to Nairobi. To obtain a copy of marriage certificate, a search form must be completed and returned to the High Commission of the Republic of Kenya, Canberra together with a fee of AU$10 Money Order or Bank Cheque.

What are the requirements for issuance of Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage?

  1. 2 Application Form 7 duly filled. (Click here to download Form )
  2. Duly filled Declaration of Commitment to Marriage form  (fiancé and fiancée) (Click to download form)
  3. Original birth certificate
  4. Certified of Copies Kenyan passport and the passport of fiancé or fiancée
  5. 2 colored passport size photographs  for each
  6. AU$.50 fee

What does one need if they wish to work in Kenya as employees?

The employer in Kenya should apply for the Entry Work Permit from the Director of Immigration Services whose address on address P. O. Box 30191, Nairobi, Kenya

What if I reside in Kenya without engaging in employment or any work paid or unpaid?

Apply for a Class K permit directly to the Director of Immigration Services.

How do I get the entry permit form?

By downloading Form 3 which is available at www.immigration.go.ke

Do I send money to the Director of Immigration Services with the application form?

No. The Immigration Office will let you know when and how much to pay.
Empty section. Edit page to add content here.

Does Kenya High Commission in Canberra operate any fund which offers scholarships to students pursuing various courses in Australia or New Zealand Universities? If so, who qualifies and what’s the procedure of applying?

No. Kenya High Commission does not operate any fund and therefore does not offer scholarships to needy Kenyan students. However, the Higher Education Loans Board (HELB) in Kenya offers bursaries and loans to students studying at Tertiary colleges/universities in East Africa region.

Does Kenya High Commission in Canberra continue to issue bursaries to needy Kenyan students studying in Australia and New Zealand? If so, what is the procedure of applying for the bursary?

No. Kenya High Commission no longer disburses bursaries. The Ministry of Education in Kenya discontinued the issuance of bursary to overseas students. The responsibility is now with the Higher Education Loans Board (HELB) in Kenya offers bursaries to students in in tertiary colleges/universities in East Africa region.

Document Authentication / Legalization

Requirements: Kenya Nationals

  1. Application Letter
  2. Original document and copy issued by a competent Government Authority.
  3. Money order/ Bank Cheque for AU$ 40.00 per document.
  4. A self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your documents.

 Foreign Nationals

  1. Application Letter
  2. Original document duly authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade of Australia or relevant Government Mission in Australia.
  3. Money order/ Bank Cheque for AU$40.00 per document.
  4. A self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your documents.

Transportation of the Deceased

Requirements:

  1. Proof that the deceased person was a Kenyan e.g. Original Passport, Birth Certificate.
  2. Locally issued burial and/or transit permit.
  3. Certified copy of the Death Certificate.
  4. A letter from the local health authority certifying that the deceased did not die of contagious disease.
  5. A metal hermetically sealable casket is recommended.
  6. A letter from the Director of funeral home stating how the body was embalmed.
  7. A self-addressed stamped envelope (size A4) for the return of your documents.

On receipt of the above documents, the High Commission will issue a letter of no objection for the remains to be transported to Kenya. No fee is charged for the service.

Certificate for transportation of Ashes of the Deceased to Kenya

Requirements:-

  1. Letter of request
  2. Copy of death certificate or death notification
  3. Passport copy of the deceased
  4. Burial/ Disposal permit
  5. AU$.25 fee

Film license/taking commercial still photographs

Requirements:- Department of Film Services (DFS) has the responsibility of coordinating and developing all matters pertaining to film services and undertaking government development policies. All applications for licenses are processed by the Department of Film Services (DFS), Nairobi, Kenya. Filming agents, private production companies and individuals are requested to submit their applications through a local agent registered with the Department— DIRECTORY OF FILM AGENTS IN KENYA 2012- 13. This requirement is mandatory for all applications to make feature films or documentaries. The local film agent will also facilitate acquisition of the film license, clearance of equipment at the port of entry, application of special passes from Department of Immigration Services and any other logistics the crew may require. The address of the Department is as here below:   The Film Licensing Officer Department of Film Services (DFS) Kenya Film Commission P.O. Box 74934 – 00508 Jumuia Place, Lenana Road Nairobi, Kenya Telephone: +254 20 2714073/4 Cell Phone. +254 729407497 / +254 733650068 Fax: +254 20 2714075 Email: info@filmingkenya.com http://www.kenyafilmcommission.com Complete the Film License Application Form  Deadline for submission of applications

  1. Applications to make a documentary or a commercial advertisement film must be received at the Ministry at least fourteen (14) days in advance before issuance of a licence.
  2. Applications for a feature film must be submitted at least thirty (30) days in advance.

Other Requirements/Rates for Filming in Kenya Click here For online licensing application please visit: www.filmservices.go.ke

Importation of Pets into Kenya

A permit is required for importing pets. The following are the requirements: – A letter of request from the pet owner/importer/applicant stating the pet’s name; -Current health certificate from a veterinary doctor stating that the pet is free from infectious diseases; – A valid rabies certificate i.e vaccination card/booklet of the pet (from rabies) signed by a veterinary doctor; –  A certified copy of the pet owner’s (importer/applicant) passport; – A Bank Cheque or international money order of US $ 50 payable to the Director of Veterinary Services. -Complete template form (www.kilimo.go.ke) for issuance of imports/exports permit by the Directorate of Veterinary Services and attach together with application dossier. Send this to the High Commission